Saturday, 27 June 2015

The Truth About Blogging

*IMG SOURCE* 
I've always written posts to help people with blogging and the idea of 'blogging' is very glorified, however I've never really spoken about the negative sides to blogging. So in this post I am going to list the things that I personally find to be the 'negative' sides to blogging. These may not apply to everyone and their blogging experience, but these aspects are what I have found to be the hard parts about blogging over the years. 

1) Finding the time: 
People don't realise how time consuming blogging can be. It has taken me up to 7 hours+ to write a post... you have to plan the content, take the photos, edit the photos, schedule tweets etc... the list goes on. This can often 'put me off' of blogging. People often say, "Why don't you just write loads of draft posts and then you will always have posts, even in your busiest times!" However, it is not as easy as that... as I am a student, I've had to prioritise my school work/exams over my blog, similarly if you have a full time job, it's hard to find the time to write a post. I upload once a week and even I struggle to find the time to write a post, even now I've finished school.

2) The expectations and competition:
Thanks to the technology we have been able to 'get our voice' heard on the internet... however this also means that there is a lot of 'competition' and we are constantly being compared to others who are 'more successful'. I feel the constant pressure to live up to expectations and to deliver decent posts each week! 

3) Bloggers Block: 
If you post on a regular basis, you begin to lose motivation and you will find that you are lacking in inspiration and ideas! (This may not be the case for everyone) Recently, I have had one of those 'blergh' moments in my blogging life (We've all been there... if you know, you know). The thought of even writing a post fills your body with stress and dread. Something that is meant to be your hobby, should not cause you any anxiety at all... if it does, then take a break! Your followers will understand! After your break, you will hopefully come back filled with inspiration and ideas! 

These are just a few things that I find difficult about blogging ((even when I'm writing this one, everything I write just seems really crap, so I am sorry if that is the case!)) 
Have you experienced any of these?! What do you find are the 'negative' sides to blogging!?
Leave a comment below, I'd love to know if I feel the same and I'm not alone haha! 

Saturday, 20 June 2015

Dr. Paw Paw Original Balm || Review*

I hate having dry skin/lips and I am constantly applying lip balm, so I was extremely excited when Dr. Paw Paw contacted me, asking if I would like to review one of their multi purpose balms. I had heard of this company before, as a lot of celebrities use their products, so I knew I wasn't going to be disappointed! 

I kindly got given the original clear balm to try out. It is a multi purpose balm which can be used anywhere, for anything; from a skin protector, moisturiser, bite cream to a lip balm. So many uses in one little, handbag sized tube... which I think is an essential for summer! (Retails at: £6.95 25ml) http://www.drpawpaw.com/store/dr-pawpaw-original-balm/

It is made from natural ingredients including paw paw, which is the fruit of a papaya plant and has been found to have natural healing qualities. It's consistency is quite thick and 'waxy', however when you apply it, it becomes thin and light weight and doesn't leave your skin or lips feeling sticky. It has no scent to it, which I like because it just proves that it is all natural and no perfumes have been added! It instantly absorbs and hydrates your skin. This is a great product for all skin types; I was quite cautious at first, as my skin is very oily/combination however, it's natural properties combat any excess oils and control the moisture of your skin/lips, as well as the quick absorption meaning you don't have the 'cakey' feeling left on your skin! 
I have enjoyed using this product mainly on my lips as a lip balm, however I have also used it to heal a bug bite which worked miracles... it instantly soothed the itching and the redness went down! I have also used it as a lip primer before putting on lip liner and lipstick. It gives your lips the moisture it needs for the lipstick to be applied in a smooth fashion! 

If you are in need of a cheap multi purpose balm, then this is a great one to try out! You can also get tinted and scented balms, which is a good alternative for lipsticks, especially during the summer months! I will definitely be purchasing another one of these balms when mine runs out! 

Have you tried the Dr. Paw Paw Balms?! If not, what are your must have balms!? Leave a comment below :) 

*Thank you to DR. Paw Paw for sending me this complementary balm to review! 
*Product sent by the company (not paid for)... All views are my own.

Saturday, 13 June 2015

What's on my iphone?!

This week I thought I would do a bit of a different post. I always like watching 'What's on my iphone?!" videos on YouTube... I'm not sure why, I guess it's because I'm a nosey s*** haha! It's a great way to find new apps and just a good excuse to be nosey ;) 

I have a crappy iphone 4s... it is one of the old iphones but it does the job (most of the time) ... my lock screen and home screen is of a photograph that I took of flowers. I liked the 'clean' look it gives to my phone layout, is that weird or ?! 
On the first page, I have the general apps (messages/photos etc) then I also have my Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. I like to flick through my Facebook every now and again, but I use Twitter and Instagram more. I don't think there is ever a time when I am not on Twitter... I blame the fact that I have three accounts (my blog one: @petalsofperfect, my personal: @sophieedwards78 and my blog promoting one: @RTyourblog) ... Thank you to everyone who follows me on Twitter and thank you for everyone who uses my @rtyourblog account... I didn't think it'll be as popular as it is! I try to retweet all of your tweets, but if there is ever a time where I miss you out, it is by accident because I can get up to 100+ tweets a day to retweet, so bare with me haha! I also have two Instagram accounts (personal: 'sophieedwards78' and my blog: 'petalsofperfection') I will be doing a blog post about Instagram soon, so keep an eye out for that :) 
On the second page, I have Snapchat, Spotify, Facebook messenger, Buzzfeed and The Riddle Game. I've had Snapchat for a few years now and I used to be addicted to it, I then went through a stage of not using it at all and now I'm addicted again gahhhhh (THE STRUGGLES)!
I have a love/hate relationship with Spotify... I can't afford to pay for premium so I get the annoying ads and I don't like to waste my internet so I can't use it unless I have wifi... so basically it's pretty pointless for me haha... but I like to use it when I'm getting ready in the morning... I have created a playlist of all of the songs Hobbie Stuart has covered on his YouTube and I also have my party playlist if you would like to follow them :) https://play.spotify.com/user/sophieedwards78 
Buzzfeed is one of those apps that is pretty useless and is not a necessity in your life but it is a great boredom buster! It's got pointless quizzes, articles etc... Who doesn't want to know what type of cheese they are?! 
I also have the Riddle Game which was actually created by my friend Ben... (Is there anything he can't do?!) Again, another great boredom buster... leaving your mind absolutely f***** if you're dumb like me haha! If you like a challenge, then this app is for you... all I'm going to say is good luck (screw you Ben for making some of them so flipping hard *devil emoji*) :) https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/the-riddle-game/id571910089?mt=8
The last page is pretty bare... all I have is the YouTube app and the Countdown app! If you don't know already, I LOVE YOUTUBE! I am subscribed to sooo many channels, so it's great to have the app at hand whenever you need the 'YouTube fix' (It's like a drug)! The Countdown app is also a necessity for me... I go to quite a lot of concerts and I have a few events throughout the year, and the Countdown app makes it easy for me to see how many days until the event, it also gets me really excited :D 
That's all that is on my phone :) I hope you liked this sort of post! Let me know in the comments, what your favourite apps are, and also let me know what posts you would like to see me do <3 

Saturday, 6 June 2015

YouTubers I've been loving...

Sooo.... IT'S FINALLY MY SUMMER! *dances* I have finally finished all my exams and secondary school... now the dreaded wait for the results! I like to think that in the summer I'll go out loads and go on loads of adventures... but in reality all I do is eat, sleep and watch YouTube haha! 

So I thought this would be the perfect time to write a quick post about some of my favourite YouTubers at the moment, and hopefully some of you can enjoy watching them as well! 

I have been absolutely loving Hobbie Stuart's music at the moment! It's helped me stay calm during my exams and I just know already that it is going to be the perfect playlist for summer! My favourite song would have to be his original song 'Day One'! If you haven't checked out Hobbie's Channel yet, then go over there now and subscribe! https://www.youtube.com/user/HobbieStuartMusic

I have also been loving Joe Sugg's vlogs (the urge to say 'daily' was sooo bad haha!) I love his little adventures with Oli White (who's vlogs I have also been loving) and just Joe in general! Something about him just makes me forget all my worries in life and he makes me soooo happy! https://www.youtube.com/user/ThatcherJoeVlogs 
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3N-rumPZ_LUphHFN-87q0Q

Lastly, I have been loving NikiNSammy... I had heard of these before, but I never really checked them out until a few months ago... I binged watched their videos one day and completely fell in love with them! Their videos can be very simplistic but sooooo good! Their humour is exactly like mine, sarcastic but light hearted! 

I can't wait to have many lazy days wasting the day away watching YouTube this summer haha! However, I will be blogging regularly as well... so please leave comments below of what you want me to post about, I'd love to hear your suggestions!